• Data about you (including your Name, Email Address, Contact Number and Business Information).
  • Data that you provide to us for the purpose of engaging with us to use our professional services.

This website is operated by Boardman Bros Limited. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy carefully because it contains important information about us and:

  • The personal information we collect about you, our users
  • What we do with your information, and
  • Who your information may be shared with

Who we are

Boardman Bros Limited, we are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of your personal information)

Information we collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

This Privacy Statement outlines how we may use any personal data about you and the ways in which we protect and use such data that we collect.

  • Any other data that you choose to send to us.

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data
  • Shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
  • Shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad

How we use the information we collect

Personal data submitted to us will be used for the purposes related to (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications):

  • To be used for all transactions necessary to enable Boardman Bros Limited to fulfil their business commitments and responsibilities.
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested or required to alert you to important business information
  • Send you general (non-marketing) business communications
  • Send to you other marketing communications relating to our business, which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email
  • Deal with enquiries made by you in relation to our services
  • Where you submit personal data on our website, we will use that data in accordance with what you have agreed to

**We will not provide your personal data to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Who we share your data with

Boardman Bros Limited is registered under the data protection laws in the United Kingdom and takes all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data. We may disclose information about you to any of our employees or suppliers as reasonably necessary for the purposes of engaging in business.

We may share your information with:

  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

Keeping your information secure

We will use technologies and organisation measures to keep your information secure. We will store all personal data on our secure servers, with access only to those personnel responsible for your account.

However, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the internet you acknowledge that this use is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that we transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us via email to dataprotectionteam@boardmansdesign.com or by post to Boardman Bros Limited, Unit 10, Westpoint Enterprise Park, Clarence Avenue, Manchester, M17 1QS

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website and we may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.
You should check any communication occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

What right do you have?

You have the right to request a copy of your information.

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some sort; please write to us by email to dataprotectionteam@boardmansdesign.com or by post to Boardman Bros Limited, Unit 10, Westpoint Enterprise Park, Clarence Avenue, Manchester, M17 1QS

Please provide the following details:

  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill: and
  • Let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account reference numbers, if you have them.

Right to update any personal date

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

Contact us via email to dataprotectionteam@boardmansdesign.com or by post to Boardman Bros Limited, Unit 10, Westpoint Enterprise Park, Clarence Avenue, Manchester, M17 1QS

  • Let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, company name, registration details) and
  • Let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

Contact us via email to dataprotectionteam@boardmansdesign.com or by post to Boardman Bros Limited, Unit 10, Westpoint Enterprise Park, Clarence Avenue, Manchester, M17 1QS

  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill: and
  • Let us know what method of contact you are happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but may not by telephone)

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Boardman Bros Limited to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Boardman Bros Limited to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where Boardman Bros Limited is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask Boardman Bros Limited to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override Boardman Bros Limited’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Jenny Moynihan onJenny.Moynihan@boardmansdesign.com.

If you believe that Boardman Bros Limited has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Boardman Bros Limited during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, Boardman Bros Limited may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

Email: dataprotectionteam@boardmansdesign.com

Post: Boardman Bros Limited, Unit 10, Westpoint Enterprise Park, Clarence Avenue, Manchester, M17 1QS

Recruitment

As part of any recruitment process, Boardman Bros Limited collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Boardman Bros Limited is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

How long we retain your data

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, Boardman Bros Limited will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow Boardman Bros Limited to keep your personal data on file, Boardman Bros Limited will hold your data on file for a further 6 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your e-mail address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Contact forms

Analytics

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Newsletter

Enjoy our latest news and event alerts direct to your inbox.

Boardmans

Copyright © 2019 Boardmans. All Rights Reserved.
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy. Website by Williams&Crosby.